season

2020-2021

This season the Paris Mozart Orchestra will honour once more the humanitarian, social and ethical values which are so dear to our heart.

In mid-September, in partnership with the Philharmonie de Paris, we play a major role in the inaugural International Competition for Women Conductors – La Maestra.

Through our award-winning education programme Orchestre au Bahut, students from 19 schools located in suburbs around Paris will benefit from an immersive series of encounters, workshops, cultural visits and interactive concerts focusing on composer Fabio Vacchi’s Beethoven The African. Specially commissioned by the orchestra for 2020, this astonishingly timely and thought-provoking new melologue features the prison letters of Nelson Mandela.

Other highlights include concerts at the Philharmonie de Paris with world-famous pianist Maria-João Pires and actor Birane Ba of the Comédie-Française, Sunday afternoon concerts at the Rossini Hall (Paris 9th), workshops and concerts at the Fresnes prison and a new collaboration with the “Hors Saison Musicale” providing performances  in rural areas and special events for the elderly.

next events

  • Educational program
Thu. 26 November
Thu.
26
November
Pedagogical meeting
Lycée Nicolas-Joseph Cugnot, Neully-sur-Marne
  • Educational program
  • Educational program
Thu. 26 November
Thu.
26
November
Pedagogical meeting
Lycée Georges Clémenceau, Villemomble
  • Educational program
  • Educational program
Thu. 26 November
Thu.
26
November
Pedagogical meeting
Lycée Gustave Eiffel, Gagny
  • Educational program
  • Educational program
Fri. 27 November
Fri.
27
November
Pedagogical meeting
Collège Saint Didier, Villiers-le-Bel
  • Educational program
  • Educational program
Fri. 27 November
Fri.
27
November
Pedagogical meeting
Collège Chantereine, Sarcelles
  • Educational program
  • Educational program
Mon. 30 November
Mon.
30
November
Pedagogical meeting
Collège Marais de Villiers, Montreuil
  • Educational program
  • Educational program
Thu. 3 December
Thu.
3
December
Pedagogical meeting
Collège Le Petit Bois, Pierrelaye
  • Educational program
  • Masterclass
Thu. 10 December
Thu.
10
December
Conducting masterclass
Salle Rossini, Paris 9e
  • Masterclass
  • Educational program
Fri. 11 December
Fri.
11
December
Beethoven l'Africain
Théâtre de Gagny
  • Educational program
  • Concert
Sat. 12 December
Sat.
12
December
L'Héroïque
Théâtre de Gagny
  • Concert
  • Sunday concerts series
Sun. 13 December
Sun.
13
December
Sotto Voce
Salle Rossini, Paris 9e
  • Sunday concerts series
  • Educational program
Fri. 18 December
Fri.
18
December
Pedagogical meeting
Lycée EREA Françoise Dolto, Beaumont-sur-Oise
  • Educational program
  • Masterclass
Thu. 7 January
Thu.
7
January
Conducting masterclass
Salle Rossini, Paris 9e
  • Masterclass
  • Sunday concerts series
Sun. 10 January
Sun.
10
January
Recital Claire-Marie Le Guay
Salle Rossini, Paris 9e
  • Sunday concerts series
  • Educational program
Mon. 11 January
Mon.
11
January
Beethoven l'Africain
Lycée Georges Clémenceau, Villemomble
  • Educational program
  • Educational program
Thu. 14 January
Thu.
14
January
Beethoven l'Africain
Collège Robespierre, Epinay-sur-Seine
  • Educational program
  • Educational program
Fri. 15 January
Fri.
15
January
Beethoven l'Africain
Île-de-France
  • Educational program
  • Concert
Sun. 7 February
Sun.
7
February
Le Portrait musical de Camille Claudel
Salle Rossini, Paris 9e
  • Concert
  • Educational program
Thu. 11 February
Thu.
11
February
Beethoven l'Africain
Internat d'Excellence, Sourdun
  • Educational program
  • Educational program
Fri. 12 February
Fri.
12
February
Beethoven l'Africain
Collège Saint Didier, Villiers-le-Bel
  • Educational program
  • Social actions
Sun. 14 February
Sun.
14
February
Hors Saison Musicale
Église de Fercé-sur-Sarthe
  • Social actions
  • Masterclass
Mon. 15 February
Mon.
15
February
Conducting masterclass
Salle Rossini, Paris 9e
  • Masterclass
  • Educational program
Thu. 4 March
Thu.
4
March
Beethoven l'Africain
Lycée Nicolas-Joseph Cugnot, Neully-sur-Marne
  • Educational program
  • Sunday concerts series
Sun. 7 March
Sun.
7
March
Recital Vanessa Wagner
Salle Rossini, Paris 9e
  • Sunday concerts series
  • Concert
Fri. 12 March
Fri.
12
March
Diversità #1
Philharmonie de Paris
  • Concert
  • Educational program
Mon. 15 March
Mon.
15
March
Beethoven l'Africain
Lycée EREA Toulouse Lautrec, Vaucresson
  • Educational program
  • Educational program
Thu. 18 March
Thu.
18
March
Beethoven l'Africain
Collège Chantereine, Sarcelles
  • Educational program
  • Masterclass
Fri. 19 March
Fri.
19
March
Conducting masterclass
Salle Rossini, Paris 9e
  • Masterclass
  • Concert
Sat. 10 April
Sat.
10
April
Diversità
Nice
  • Concert
  • Sunday concerts series
Sun. 11 April
Sun.
11
April
De Susanna à Anne Trulove
Salle Rossini, Paris 9e
  • Sunday concerts series
  • Educational program
Mon. 12 April
Mon.
12
April
Beethoven l'Africain
Île-de-France
  • Educational program
  • Educational program
Thu. 15 April
Thu.
15
April
Beethoven l'Africain
Île-de-France
  • Educational program
  • Educational program
Fri. 16 April
Fri.
16
April
Beethoven l'Africain
Île-de-France
  • Educational program
  • Concert
Mon. 3 May
Mon.
3
May
Beethoven l'Africain
Philharmonie de Paris
  • Concert
  • Sunday concerts series
Sun. 9 May
Sun.
9
May
L'Europe ! Place aux Compositrices
Kiosque du Square d'Anvers, Paris 9e
  • Sunday concerts series
  • Masterclass
Mon. 10 May
Mon.
10
May
Conducting masterclass
Salle Rossini, Paris 9e
  • Masterclass
  • Educational program
Thu. 20 May
Thu.
20
May
Opera arias
Paris - Palais d'Iéna
  • Educational program
  • Masterclass
Thu. 10 June
Thu.
10
June
Conducting masterclass
Salle Rossini, Paris 9e
  • Masterclass
  • Sunday concerts series
Sun. 20 June
Sun.
20
June
Musiques Nocturnes
Salle Rossini, Paris 9e
  • Sunday concerts series

guest artists of the season

Agnès
Adam
Actress
Bilal
Al Nemr
Violinist
Clara
Baget
Assistant conductor
Emmanuelle
Brunat
Clarinetist
Médéric
Debacq
Bassoonist
Héloïse
Dély
Double bassist
Hélène
Dusserre
Flautist
Carjez
Gerretsen
Clarinetist
Alexandra
Grimal
Composer, saxophonist and singer
Éric
Lacrouts
Violinist
Céline
Laly
Soprano
Camille
Lebréquier
French hornist
Claire-Marie
Leguay
Pianist
Glass
Marcano
Conductor, Orchestra Prize La Maestra 2020
Guillaume
Martigné
Cellist
Makeda
Monnet
Soprano
Micheline
Pelletier
Journalist and photographer
Guillaume
Pierlot
Oboist
Maria-João
Pires
Pianist
Scott Alan
Prouty
Choirmaster
Voce
Sotto
Children’s choir
Marine
Thoreau La Salle
Pianist
Rebecca
Tong
Conductor, 1st prize La Maestra 2020
Fabio
Vacchi
Composeur
Sabine
Vatin
Pianist
Vanessa
Wagner
Pianist

Solidarité Covid-19 : soutenez les musiciens du PMO !

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.